Accident Embraer EMB-201A Ipanema PT-GZY, Saturday 9 January 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 January 1999
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-201A Ipanema
Owner/operator:JPO Aero Agrícola Ltda
Registration: PT-GZY
MSN: 200499
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sorriso, MT -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Sorriso, MT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Embraer Ipanema made a forced landing in Sorriso, MT, and caught fire soon after. The pilot was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.anac.gov.br/assuntos/paginas-tematicas/gerenciamento-da-seguranca-operacional/resumos-dos-acidentes-ocorridos-em-1999
http://sistema.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/pt/pt_gzy_09_01_99.pdf