| Date: | Thursday 1 January 2015 |
| Time: | 16:07 |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N2841N |
| MSN: | 13102 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3315 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near the Gila River, Yuma, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Yuma, AZ |
| Destination airport: | Buckeye, AZ |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he landed at a private airstrip earlier in the day and was departing with the intention of returning to his home airstrip. Prior to departure, he noted a left crosswind of about 15 mph. The initial phase of the takeoff was normal, and when becoming airborne, the wind lifted the left wing and the airplane drifted right over the adjacent field. The field was at a lower elevation, and with the loss of ground effect, the airplane sank resulting in the tail wheel colliding with the ground. Thereafter, the main landing gear impacted an irrigation pipe and the airplane flipped over inverted. During the accident sequence the airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings.
The pilot further stated that the accident could have been prevented if they had waited for the wind to have subsided and/or performed the takeoff with the wing flaps extended.
The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to compensate for crosswind conditions during takeoff, which resulted in the loss of directional control and collision with terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR15CA073 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2841N
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location