| Date: | Saturday 23 January 1999 |
| Time: | 15:10 |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Space Publicidade Aérea |
| Registration: | PT-AUM |
| MSN: | 26720 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rio de Janeiro, RJ -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Banner and glider towing |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Cessna 170 made a forced landing on a beach in Rio de Janeiro, RJ. Two persons on the ground were injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.anac.gov.br/assuntos/paginas-tematicas/gerenciamento-da-seguranca-operacional/resumos-dos-acidentes-ocorridos-em-1999 http://sistema.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/pt/pt_aum_23_01_99.pdf 