Accident Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 2 VH-GOV, Friday 2 January 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 January 2015
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIMB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-GOV
MSN: 70
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chesney Vale, VIC -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YBLA
Destination airport:YBLA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider, a Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 2 (VH-GOV) crashed under unknown circumstances. The pilot (71) did not survive the crash.

Sources:

http://www.ntnews.com.au/news/national/man-dies-in-victoria-glider-crash/story-fnjbnvyj-1227173004407
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.mmg.com.au/local-news/shepparton/glider-crash-near-benalla-kills-man-1.86126]
http://www.abc.net.au/news/2015-01-02/person-killed-in-gliding-accident-in-vic-chesney-vale/5997616

http://www.glidingclub.org.au