Runway excursion Incident Embraer EMB-135BJ Legacy 650 G-SUGR, Friday 2 January 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 January 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E35L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-135BJ Legacy 650
Owner/operator:Air Charter Scotland
Registration: G-SUGR
MSN: 14501199
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Moscow-Vnukovo International Airport (VKO) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:LTN/EGGW
Destination airport:(IATA: VKO, ICAO: UUWW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A British business aircraft failed to stop on the runway after landing at Moscow's Vnukovo Airport. It continued off the runway and came to halt seven meters from the edge of the runway. No one was hurt.
Some time after the incident the runway was temporarily closed. Several aircraft preparing to land at Vnukovo, went to alternate airports.

Sources:

https://www.ridus.ru/news/175537
https://www.flightradar24.com//data/airplanes/g-sugr/#52d0dc7

Media: