Incident ATR 42-500 G-ISLF, Friday 2 January 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 January 2015
Time:08:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 42-500
Owner/operator:Blue Islands
Registration: G-ISLF
MSN: 546
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 31
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Southend Airport (SEN/EGMC), Southend, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jersey-States Airport, Channel Islands (JER/EGJJ)
Destination airport:London City Airport (LCY/EGLC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
En route the crew received a fire warning on the number 2 engine, after which they proceeded to shut down the engine. Diverted to Southend Airport (SEN/EGMC). Landed safely at 08:48. No evidence of fire.

Following initial investigations it appeared that there may have been a false alarm. A Blue Islands spokesperson said: "At approximately 08:28 local this morning, the Blue Islands flight SI712 Jersey to London City with 28 passengers and three crew on-board, experienced a safety warning.

"As a precautionary measure the engine was shut down, and this flight followed standard procedures and diverted to London Southend Airport. The aircraft landed safely at London Southend at 08:48.

"The aircraft is currently being inspected by engineers at Southend. Initial indications are that no fire took place and it appears to be a false alert.

"The passengers were then transported by road to London City Airport. Passenger, crew and aircraft safety is our number one priority at all times."

Sources:

1. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-essex-30656026
2. https://guernseypress.com/news/2015/01/02/blue-islands-plane-makes-emergency-landing-after-engine-fire/
3. http://www.echo-news.co.uk/news/11692168.Flights_diverted_to_Southend_Airport_after_Gatwick_emergency_landing/
4. https://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/aviation/11321313/Firefighters-battle-blaze-on-board-aircraft-at-London-Southend-Airport.html_
5. https://www.independent.co.uk/news/uk/plane-diverted-to-london-southend-airport-after-engine-catches-fire-9954001.html
6. http://www.cityam.com/206320/plane-forced-make-emergency-landing-southend-airport-after-blaze

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 May 2015 G-ISLF Blue Islands 0 Bristol Airport (BRS/EGGD) non

Location