This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 1 January 2015 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 777-328ER |
| Owner/operator: | Air France |
| Registration: | F-GSQL |
| MSN: | 32853/545 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Engine model: | General Electric GE90-115B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 169 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) |
| Destination airport: | Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Air France flight AF54 from Paris, France to Washington, USA, made an emergency diversion to Montreal, Canada.
The flight was en route over Canada at FL380 when, at 20:21 UTC, landing safely on runway 24R at Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport about 20:46 UTC.
Reason for the diversion was smoke that was seen in the business class part of the airplane. It was emanating either from a seat or a monitor according to differing unconfirmed reports.
There were no injuries among the 152 passengers and 17 crew members.
The airplane was back in service, continuing to Washington later in the day.
Sources:
https://montreal.ctvnews.ca/air-france-plane-forced-into-emergency-landing-in-montreal-1.2169213
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 16 September 2018 |
F-GSQL |
Air France |
0 |
Mauritius-Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam International Airport (MRU/FIMP) |
 |
non |
| Cabin safety event |
Location