ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172629
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 16-DEC-2014 |
Time: | 19:15 |
Type: | Airbus A321-231 |
Owner/operator: | Vietnam Airlines |
Registration: | VN-A605 |
MSN: | 5699 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 142 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Hanoi-Noi Bai International Airport (HAN/VVNB) -
Vietnam
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Ho Chi Minh City-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS) |
Destination airport: | Vinh City Airport (VII/VVVH) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Vietnam Airlines flight VN1266 from Ho Chi Minh City to Vinh, Vietnam, made an emergency diversion to Hanoi due to a loss of cabin pressure.
The Airbus A321 with 135 passengers and seven crew members landed safely at at 19:15.
Sources:
http://www.thanhniennews.com/society/vietnam-airlines-emergency-landing-caused-by-glitch-not-hijacker-36852.html
Media: