Incident Boeing 737-883 LN-RRT, Saturday 20 December 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 December 2014
Time:15:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-883
Owner/operator:SAS Scandinavian Airlines
Registration: LN-RRT
MSN: 28326/1036
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 171
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Las Palmas, Gran Canaria -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Las Palmas
Destination airport:Værnes - Trondheim
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A SAS flight With 171 occupants burst the inner right main wheel on takeoff from Gando Airport. The crew decided to return to he airport. After burning fuel it landed around two hours later at 17.22 hours without an incident.

Sources:

http://www.airliners.net/photo/Scandinavian-Airlines--/Boeing-737-883/2563564?sid=9749553a51f9400eca682b06719827dd
https://www.dagbladet.no/nyheter/sas-fly-til-trondheim-matte-snu-etter-melding-om-hjultrobbel/60922916
http://www.canariajournalen.no/Nyheter/SAS-fly-paa-vei-til-Trondheim-noedlandet-paa-Gran-Canaria
https://www.t-a.no/nyheter/article10476060.ecehttp://www.vg.no/nyheter/innenriks/luftfart/sas-fly-til-vaernes-maatte-noedlande/a/23360699/