| Date: | Thursday 28 January 1999 |
| Time: | 08:30 |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-721C Sertanejo |
| Owner/operator: | Aviação Agrícola Biavatti Ltda |
| Registration: | PT-EOY |
| MSN: | 721098 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ponta Grossa, PR -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | SSZW |
| Destination airport: | SSKM |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Embraer Sertanejo crashed just after takeoff in Ponta Grossa, PR. Bad weather may have been the determining factor for the occurrence of the accident. The pilot died.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.anac.gov.br/assuntos/paginas-tematicas/gerenciamento-da-seguranca-operacional/resumos-dos-acidentes-ocorridos-em-1999 http://sistema.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/pt/pt_eoy_28_01_99.pdf 