| Date: | Thursday 1 January 2015 |
| Time: | 17:00 UTC |
| Type: | Rans S-6S Coyote II XL |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | CS-UJF |
| MSN: | 12961080 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Beja Civill Airfield (LPBE) -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LPBE |
| Destination airport: | LPBE |
| Investigating agency: | GPIAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On 1 January, at 17:00 LT, the ultralight Rans S-6S Coyote II XL, CS- UJF registration , private property, effected an take-off for a local flight, private, carrying 1 pilot and 1 passenger, track 35 Civil Beja airfield, airfield just certified for ultralight.The ultralight crashed and was destroyed by subsequent fire. The pilot, a 66 old male, was injured. The 14 old girl (passenger) could leave the wreckage by herself. Bystanders helped extinguish the fire and removed the pilot.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.cmjornal.xl.pt/nacional/portugal/detalhe/feridos_da_queda_de_ultraleve_transferidos_para_lisboa.html http://www.nav.pt/ais/VFRs/beja%20ulm.pdf http://roteiro.apau.org/zp_beja.html 