Accident Sikorsky UH-19B (S-55) 1AHR1, Wednesday 13 August 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 August 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S55P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-19B (S-55)
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Venezolana (FAV)
Registration: 1AHR1
MSN: 55-889
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jauregui -   Venezuela
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Boca de Río
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Struck power cable and crashed. ST1 (AV) Jesús Eduardo Bermudez and Mayor (AV) Pedro José Gonzalez Chachón.

Sources:

Scramble
Fav Ven (Facebook)