Wirestrike Accident ASAP Beaver RX550 N105JF, Sunday 21 December 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 December 2014
Time:10:30
Type:ASAP Beaver RX550
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N105JF
MSN: 105
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:618 hours
Engine model:Rotax 528
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Perris Valley Airport (L65), Perris, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Perris, CA (L65)
Destination airport:Perris, CA (L65)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot, who was also the owner/builder of the experimental, amateur-built light sport airplane, was conducting a personal flight. The pilot reported that, earlier on the morning of the accident, he had conducted the first flight since he had performed some maintenance to resolve a longstanding engine surging problem and that, during that flight, the engine operated normally.
During takeoff for the accident flight, the engine initially performed normally, but when the pilot initiated the crosswind turn, the engine started to make a “hollow” sound, accompanied by a partial loss of power. As the pilot attempted to maneuver the airplane away from power lines during the attempted forced off-field landing, he lost airplane control, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and impact with terrain.
Postaccident examination revealed numerous installation and maintenance discrepancies related to the carburetor and fuel supply system, which were not in accordance with the engine manufacturer’s installation and maintenance manuals. Any one of these discrepancies could have resulted in the loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power during takeoff due to an improperly configured carburetor and fuel supply system. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's loss of airplane control during the off-field landing, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N105JF

Location