Accident airplane HK-..., Monday 17 April 1989
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 April 1989
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HK-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Francisco de Orellana -   Ecuador
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Peru
Destination airport:Colombia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Police arrested five suspected drug traffickers and seized 609 pounds of semi-processed cocaine after a light plane crash-landed out of fuel near the Colombian border.

Sources:

https://apnews.com/9587d9bc8d5aa3ea741b936b78464977