Accident Alpi Pioneer 400 G-CGVO, Saturday 3 January 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 January 2015
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PNR4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Alpi Pioneer 400
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CGVO
MSN: LAA364-15006
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:Rotax 914F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Blackwood Forest, near A303 near Popham Airfield, Basingstoke, Hants -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bembridge Airport (BBP/EGHJ)
Destination airport:Bidford Airfield, Honeybourne Road, Bidford-on-Avon (GB0013)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted woodland terrain near Popham Airfield (EGHP), southwest of Basingstoke in Hampshire. The airplane sustained unreported damage and two of the three occupants on board received fatal injuries. One occupant - son aged 6 - onboard the airplane was seriously injured and was taken by road to Southampton General Hospital.

The METAR at the approximate time of the accident at the nearest large airport - Southampton was:
201501031520 METAR EGHI 031520Z 34015KT 300V010 9999 VCSH SCT008 BKN013 09/07 Q1018=
201501031450 METAR EGHI 031450Z 29012KT 260V330 6000 -RA SCT012 BKN016 12/11 Q1016=

The Birmingham Post on the 5th Jan 2015 stated "It was understood the crash happened as the family were flying back to their home after a trip to the Isle of Wight. It was thought they intended to land on an airstrip near Stratford-on-Avon. But they never arrived and a walker raised the alarm after finding wreckage from their blue and white plane in Blackwood Forest, near Basingstoke. Aviation experts believe Mr Tonkinson may have been trying to make an emergency landing at Popham, due to the weather conditions, when the plane crashed into trees and somersaulted."

UPDATE; The following is the summary from the official AAIB report into the accident...

"The aircraft departed Bembridge Airfield, Isle of Wight for a VFR flight to Bidford Airfield, near Evesham. However, occasional low cloud and poor visibility may have precluded flight that was clear of cloud and in sight of the surface at all times. The aircraft approached Popham Airfield and manoeuvred as if preparing to land, before continuing in what appeared to be a low level, left-hand circuit. Whilst in the circuit, the aircraft stalled and struck trees before hitting the ground. Two of the occupants died at the scene, a third passenger survived with serious injuries. A defect was identified with the engine turbo (turbocharger) control, which likely resulted in the engine manifold air pressure limit being exceeded and the engine seizing in flight. Four Safety Recommendations were made."

The AAIB report confirms that the aircraft was "destroyed". As a result the registratyion G-CGVO was cancelled by the CAA on 25-08-2015 as "destroyed" and owners "Addressee Status: Deceased"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2015/01/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/56cd7341ed915d14f0000008/Alpi__Cavaciuti__Pioneer_400_G-CGVO_03-16.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=CGVO
3. BBC http://www.bbc.com/news/business-30666201
4. https://www.belfasttelegraph.co.uk/news/uk/two-dead-in-light-aircraft-crash-30879974.html
5. http://www.basingstokegazette.co.uk/news/11700761.Plane_crashes_near_Popham_Airfield/?ref=rss
6. http://news.sky.com/story/1401662/two-die-as-light-aircraft-crashes-in-woodland
7. http://news.sky.com/story/1402035/boy-fights-for-life-after-parents-die-in-crash
8. http://www.dailyecho.co.uk/news/11701035.Parents_die_and_boy__6__fights_for_life__in_Hampshire_plane_crash/
9. http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-2896304/Boy-6-orphaned-fighting-life-parents-die-light-aircraft-crash.html

Media: