This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 3 September 1956 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Percival P.31 Proctor IV |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | OO-ACL |
| MSN: | H.788 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lier, Antwerp -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Antwerp, Belgium |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Percival P.31 Proctor IV, c/n H.788, ex RAF RM185. To UK civil register as G-ANYD (CofR R.4827/1) 8.1.55 to Vendair (London) Ltd., Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. UK registration G-ANYD cancelled 18.2.55 as "sold to Belgium". Re-registered 30.6.55 in Belgium as OO-ACL to Byl Dampremy, Zwartberg.
Written off (destroyed) when crashed at Lier, Antwerp, Belgium 3.9.56; registration OO-ACL belatedly cancelled 30.11.67
Lier is a municipality located in the Belgian province of Antwerp. It is composed of the city of Lier proper and the village of Koningshooikt.
Sources:
1. Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)
2.
http://www.baeten-as.be/registerelv.html 3.
http://www.baeten-as.be/OO-ACL%20fotopagina.html 4.
http://www.asa-be.com/images/PhotoGallery_BCR2/OO-AAA/OO-ACL.jpg 5.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANYD.pdf 6.
https://www.luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/percival-proctor 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lier,_Belgium 