| Date: | Saturday 3 January 2015 |
| Time: | 10:15 |
| Type: | Cessna P206 |
| Owner/operator: | Execair |
| Registration: | N2534X |
| MSN: | P206-0034 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4427 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO 520 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Key West International Airport (KEYW), Key West, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Naples, FL (APF) |
| Destination airport: | Key West, FL (EYW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that the airplane was about 300 ft above the ground and on final approach when the engine “quit suddenly with no surging or other warning signs.” He selected the auxiliary fuel pump to the high position and switched fuel tanks. The pilot stated that the engine “came back to life momentarily and then quit again.” The airplane was unable to reach the runway, and the pilot made a forced landing in a lagoon about 1/4 mile short of the runway, during which the right wing sustained structural damage.
Examination of the fuel system revealed that the right fuel tank was full and that the left fuel tank had 15 gallons of fuel remaining. Evidence of fuel was also noted in the lines from the fuel tanks to the fuel manifold valve. Internal engine continuity was confirmed, and compression and suction were observed on all of the cylinders. The spark plug electrodes were normal in appearance. The engine-driven fuel pump and magnetos were tested, and no evidence of a preexisting malfunction was found. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined during postaccident examinations and testing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA15LA090 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N2534X/history/20150103/1424Z/KAPF/KEYW FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2534X NTSB
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2534X Location