| Date: | Sunday 4 July 1999 |
| Time: | 13:55 LT |
| Type: | Rans S-6 Coyote |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-MWRK |
| MSN: | PFA204-1193 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nova Farm, Penny Carr Lane, S of Easingwold, North Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Breighton Airfield, Selby, North Yorkshire (EGBR) |
| Destination airport: | Bagby Airfield, Thirsk, North Yorkshire (EGNG) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 4.7.1999 this aircraft was being flown from Breighton to Bagby with an agreement to meet the pilot of another aircraft at Bagby which had flown from Breighton at a similar time. As the aircraft was in the area between Huby and Easingwold it was heard on the ground to be suffering with engine trouble.
It was believed that the pilot had selected a large field to try and land the aircraft it but as he approached it the aircraft dropped and struck the ground in a small field just south of Easingwold near Nova Farm, Penny Carr Lane, at 13.55 hours. The aircraft came to a stop with its tail up in the air with its front end badly damaged and the pilot trapped. Emergency services were called and he was taken to hospital suffering from serious injuries.
Pilot - Mr Ronald H Bambury, of Birdsedge, Huddersfield, Yorkshire. Aged 64. The emergency call was logged at 13:58 hours, and the police arrived at the site at 14:08 hours; the Fire Brigade and Ambulance Services arrived at 14:16 hours.
The pilot had been removed from the wreckage by 14:32 hours and, after initial medical attention at the site, the Ambulance left for York District Hospital at 14:58 hours. The pilot had suffered serious multiple injuries and, four months later, was unable to recall anything about the accident
G-MWRK was presumably written off (damaged beyond repair) as the registration was cancelled by the CAA on 19.5.2000
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fcdfe5274a1317000905/dft_avsafety_pdf_500693.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=MWRK 3.
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/ryedale/mwrk.html 4.
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000440823.html 