This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 3 January 2015 |
| Time: | 17:20 UTC |
| Type: | Tecnam P92 Echo Super |
| Owner/operator: | Campo de Voo da Azambuja, Lda |
| Registration: | CS-UPH |
| MSN: | 0996 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Valdonas flying field, Tomar -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Valdonas flying field, Tomar |
| Destination airport: | Valdonas flying field, Tomar |
| Investigating agency: | GPIAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The ultralight effected a local flight, private, leading to board one pilot and one passenger. Impact violently on the threshold of runway 33 of Valdonas flying field and broked in two. The aircraft was destroyed despite there was no fire.
The two victims of the crash were transported to the Hospital of Abrantes, with the passenger data entered by 19:06 , in critical condition , and the pilot by 19:34 in very serious condition .
The ultralight pilot died.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://rr.sapo.pt/informacao_detalhe.aspx?fid=25&did=173675 http://www.publico.pt/sociedade/noticia/queda-de-ultraleve-em-tomar-provoca-dois-feridos-graves-1681122 http://www.cmjornal.xl.pt/nacional/portugal/detalhe/dois_feridos_em_queda_de_ultraleve.html http://sicnoticias.sapo.pt/pais/2015-01-03-Morreu-piloto-de-ultraleve-que-caiu-em-Tomar 