Accident Cessna U206G Stationair G-BSUE, Tuesday 28 July 2009
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 July 2009
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G Stationair
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BSUE
MSN: U206-04334
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Continental IO‑520‑F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Elstree Aerodrome, Elstree, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Elstree, Hertfordshire (ETR/EGTR)
Destination airport:Elstree, Hertfordshire (ETR/EGTR)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28-7-2009 when crashed on final approach to Elstree Aerodrome, Elstree, Hertfordshire. No injuries reported to the 6 person on board (pilot and five passengers). According to the following excerpt from the official AAB report into the accident:

"The aircraft took off for a local sightseeing flight. The weather conditions were good, although the strong westerly wind was described as “gusty at times”. After takeoff, the pilot noticed that the aircraft “was not gaining speed as it normally did”: witnesses to the takeoff described the aircraft as having a higher nose up attitude than normal.

The pilot lowered the nose and the aircraft accelerated; however, he felt that more power than normal was required, so he decided to land back at Elstree. Close to the threshold on final approach, the aircraft suddenly dropped. The pilot applied power to minimize the impending bounce but, as he did so, the aircraft yawed violently to the left and struck the ground.

The aircraft stopped quickly and the pilot and his five passengers exited the aircraft normally, uninjured. There was no fire. The pilot considered that, being heavier than usual, the aircraft stalled at a higher speed than he was expecting, although he did not recall hearing the stall warning horn. He thought the sudden yaw to the left may have been because his front seat passenger, alarmed by the aircraft’s sudden descent, inadvertently applied pressure on the left rudder pedal."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Landing gear, both wings and propeller" damaged. The damage was presumably enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-BSUE was cancelled by the CAA on 24-9-2010 (just over one year later) as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2009/07/22
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422edfd40f0b61342000197/Cessna_U206G_Stationair__G-BSUE_03-10.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BSUE
3. Picture of wreckage at Elstree 2-8-2009: http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000360485.html and http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000360754.html
4. G-BSUE on 18-4-2009, pre-crash: https://www.planespotters.net/photo/094648/g-bsue-private-cessna-u206g-stationair