Accident Jodel DR.1050 Ambassadeur G-AXUE, Sunday 11 June 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 June 1989
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel DR.1050 Ambassadeur
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-AXUE
MSN: 59
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bagby Airfield, Thirsk, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bagby Airfield (EGNG) Thirsk, North Yorks
Destination airport:Bagby Airfield (EGNG) Thirsk, North Yorks
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was built in 1959 and had previously been registered in France as F-BKFX and then F-OBFX before arriving in the UK and being registered on the civilian register as G-AXUE on 09.12.1969. This aircraft was coming into land at 17:20 hours at Bagby Airfield, Thirsk, North Yorkshire, on 11.6.1989 when it was caught by a gust of wind, it was blown off course and struck a tree some 200 metres from the runway and crashed.

G-AXUE was presumably written off (damaged beyond repair) as the registration was cancelled by the CAA on 23.04.1990 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/jodel-dr105a-g-axue-11-june-1989
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://www.avions-jodel.de/Privat/Jodel/jodel_dr100_series_list.htmll
4. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWJ100A.htm