This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 18 November 1968 |
| Time: | overnight |
| Type: | Tipsy T.66 Nipper Srs. 3 |
| Owner/operator: | Nipper Aircraft Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AWLT |
| MSN: | S127 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kirkbymoorside, North Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kirkbymoorside, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Three Tipsy T.66 Nipper Series 3 aircraft (G-AWIZ, G-AWLT and G-AWLU) were amongst a large number of aircraft - press reports stated up to 44 aircraft - that were destroyed by a fire at the Slingsby works at Kirkbymoorside, North Yorkshire on 18.11.1968. According to a contemporary report ("Yorkshire Air News", May 1969) this airframe was intended for export to Zambia ("crated for export but destroyed in the fire of 18.11.1968")
Registration G-AWLT was cancelled by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed" on 22.11.1968
Sources:
1.
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AWLT.pdf 2.
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/ryedale/ryepost.html 3.
http://www.55hr.karoo.net/images/1969%2005.PDF 