This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 26 March 1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Percival P.44 Proctor V |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | OO-DED |
| MSN: | Ae.109 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Keerbergen Airfield, Flemish Brabant -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Keerbergen |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crash landed.
An instructor would make a training flight from Keerbergen with a student pilot. A second student pilot sat in the back. During the take-off, performed by the instructor the aircraft made insufficient speed and hit a ditch at the end of the runway.
Sources:
Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)
http://www.belgian-wings.be/Webpages/Navigator/Photos/CivilPics/civil_pics_oodaa_ooszz/Percival%20Proctor%20OO-DED/Percival%20Proctor%20OO-DED.html http://www.skystef.be/Belgian-regi-p5.htm Book: Het verdronken vliegveld van Keerbergen.