This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 24 June 1966 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Beechcraft A23A Musketeer |
| Owner/operator: | Jeremy Chavasse Alden Quinney |
| Registration: | G-ASCL |
| MSN: | M-107 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kirkbymoorside, North Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kirkbymoorside, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | Birmingham Airport, Elmdon, Birmingham |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On 24.6.1966 Beechcraft Musketeer G-ASCL had flown from Birmingham and landed on a private grass strip near Kirkbymoorside without incident. The landing is believed to have been on the airstrip run by Slingsby's. In the time that went between the landing and taking off again, there was a period of heavy rain.
Just prior to take off, the pilot checked the grass strip to see if it was suitable for the take off, he deemed it to be so, but during the resulting attempted take off the aircraft failed to lift off the ground as early as the pilot was expecting. With the end of the strip closing he feared he would not be able to clear a hedge.
As the aircraft lifted off he made a slight turn right, it lifted off the ground but the starboard wheel clipped a wire fence, the aircraft then crashed into a hedge. The four on board are believed to have walked away with minor injuries, the aircraft suffered substantial damage (probably damaged beyond economic repair).
Pilot/owner - Mr Jeremy Chavasse Alden Quinney, of Sambourne, Redditch, Worcestershire. Uninjured.
Passenger - Mr Eric Rolfe, of Moreton in the Marsh, Gloucestershire. Injured shoulder.
Passenger - Name unknown. Injuries not known
G-ASCL is presumed to have been written off (damaged beyond economic repair) as the registration was cancelled by the CAA on 19.10.1966 as aircraft "destroyed". Large parts of this airframe were later used to rebuild/restore Beechcraft Musketeer PH-MUS, which arrived at Yeadon (Leeds/Bradford) Airport on 3.2.68, and the composite airframe that resulted from the two was registered G-AWIK on 25.04.1968 (see G-AWIK).
The use of G-ASCL as a "spares hulk" was confirmed by a report in "Yorkshire Air News" (February 1968 issue) which reported "Also on the airfield" [at Yeadon] "are the remains of the following which are being used for spares: G-A$CL-Musketeer (M107)" (along with three Cessna 172s). "Yorkshire Air News" (March 1968 issue) adds "Beech Musketeer PH-MUS arrived by road at Leeds on 3/2 [1968]. lt is in a damaged condition and is going to be restored using bits of G-ASCL. It has been sold to a new owner in Halifax, so it is presumably going to be British Registered"
Sources:
1.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ASCL.pdf 2.
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/yorksother/ascl.html 3.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-ASCL 4. Yorkshire Air News February 1968:
http://www.yorkshireairnews.co.uk/images/1968%2002.PDF 5. Yorkshire Air News March 1968:
http://www.yorkshireairnews.co.uk/images/1968%2003.PDF 6.
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/101604/G-ASCL 7.
https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Beech-23-Musketeer-1/2118760/L 