This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 3 January 1966 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Jodel D.120 |
| Owner/operator: | Thomas Raymond Watson |
| Registration: | G-ATGX |
| MSN: | 134 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Wombleton Airfield, Ryedale, North Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Crosby-on-Eden, Cumberland |
| Destination airport: | Wombleton Airfield, North Yorkshire |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The pilot made a low pass of Wombleton to assess the suitability for this landing, he then made a low turn at a height of roughly fifty feet when the aircraft lost height and struck the ground.
It was later reported that the turn the pilot made was above the level of his skill and experience. The pilot had been flying for just under three years at the time of the crash and held a Private Pilots Licence. He had a total of 106 hours flying at the time of the crash, 11 of which were on the Jodel type. The Jodel involved in the crash was delivered to him ten weeks before the crash, it is thought that all his hours on the type were on this aircraft.
Registration G-ATGX cancelled by the CAA on 03-01-1966 as "destroyed" (probably retrospectively as the CAA documents note "notified 14-11-1966".
Sources:
1.
http://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ATGX.pdf 2.
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/ryedale/atgx.html 3.
http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWJ120.htm 4.
http://historique.wassmer.free.fr/rev_1_en_cours/registre_jodel_wassmer_d120.pdf 