| Date: | Saturday 3 January 2015 |
| Time: | 16:50 |
| Type: | Cessna 172D Skyhawk |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2948U |
| MSN: | 17250548 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1963 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2327 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Fresno Chandler Executive Airport (KFCH), Fresno, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Oceanio, CA (KL52) |
| Destination airport: | Fresno, CA (KFCH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, about 3 miles from the destination airport, the engine experienced a loss of power. During the forced landing to a nearby field, the airplane collided with an unseen set of power lines before touching down in the field. Both the left wing and the empennage were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that, when the engine lost power, the left wing fuel gauge was indicating that the tank was empty and the right wing fuel gauge was indicating that the tank was 1/4 to 1/2 full of fuel. Postaccident examination of the airframe revealed that the fuel system was not compromised, and no evidence of fuel was found in the airplane's fuel system. The examination of the engine revealed no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel planning, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR15LA077 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N2948U FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2948U Location