| Date: | Saturday 3 January 2015 |
| Time: | 13:51 |
| Type: | Waco YMF-F5C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N171L |
| MSN: | F5C-8-134 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 174 hours |
| Engine model: | Jacobs R-755A2M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Luis Obispo County Regional Airport (KSBP), San Luis Obispo, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Oxnard, CA (OXR) |
| Destination airport: | San Luis Obispo, CA (SBP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that while rolling out about 30 to 40 mph in the tailwheel equipped airplane for the full stop landing, the airplane made a sudden stop and nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the aft fuselage and tail section during the landing sequence. The passenger reported in a written statement that he accidentally applied the brakes during the landing roll.
The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The accidental application of the brakes by the passenger during landing roll which resulted in the airplane nosing over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR15CA074 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N171L Location