Accident Beechcraft V35B Bonanza PT-DQH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172680

Date:Saturday 6 March 1999
Time:15:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-DQH
MSN: D-9244
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Campo Alegre, GO -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fazenda Copacabana Airfield, GO
Destination airport:Lins, SP
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the runway of Copacabana Farm to make a flight visual heading to the city of Lins-SP. After take-off, the pilot retracted the landing gear, keeping it low and making an upward curve to the left. With approximately 90º turn, the aircraft began to lose height and, with great sinking and low speed, came crashing into the ground.
There was a witness at the scene who declared he heard no abnormal noise in the engine of the aircraft and also have not observed the presence of fire or smoke before the impact.
The pilot died on the scene and the aircraft caught fire after the impact, and there were total loss.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.anac.gov.br/assuntos/paginas-tematicas/gerenciamento-da-seguranca-operacional/resumos-dos-acidentes-ocorridos-em-1999
http://sistema.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/pt/pt_dqh_06_03_99.pdf