| Date: | Saturday 3 January 2015 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Piper PA-46-310P Malibu |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N20DP |
| MSN: | 4608140 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Jack Brooks Regional Airport (KBPT), Beaumont/Port Arthur, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Gunnison Rgnl (KGUC) |
| Destination airport: | Jack Brooks Rgnl (KBPT) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced a gear-up landing at the Jack Brooks Regional Airport (KBPT), Beaumont/Port Arthur, Texas. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the three occupants onboard were not injured.
Sources:
http://fox4beaumont.com/news/features/top-stories/stories/-plane-crashes-at-jack-brooks-regional-airport-5161.shtml https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N20DP/history/20150103/1700Z/KGUC/KBPT [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:03-JAN-15,BEAUMONT,N20DP]
Location