Accident Piper L-4H Cub OO-DAB, Monday 11 July 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 July 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper L-4H Cub
Owner/operator:Club des Aviateurs de Bruxelles
Registration: OO-DAB
MSN: 12068
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kalmthout, Antwerp -   Belgium
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:

Sources:

Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)
ex.USAAF/43-30205.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 June 2009 EC-HUO Aeródromo de L´Axarquía (Málaga) unk