| Date: | Monday 3 November 2014 |
| Time: | 10:53 LT |
| Type: | Grob G115A |
| Owner/operator: | Aeronautical Web Academy (AWA) |
| Registration: | D-EGXI |
| MSN: | 8029 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Cascais (LPCS) -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Cascais Airport (LPCS) |
| Destination airport: | Cascais Airport (LPCS) |
| Investigating agency: | GPIAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During an instruction, the crosswind on the operational runway 35 increased and the instructor pilot decided to perform a emergency landing at runway 35. During the landing, the main landing gear collapsed. Damages on the main landing gear, propeller and engine. No injuries occurred.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
GPIAA
Location