Accident unknown airplane, light XB..., Saturday 3 January 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 January 2015
Time:
Type:unknown airplane, light
Owner/operator:Unknown (illegal flight)
Registration: XB...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:El Tisure moor of Parque Sierra Nevada, Mérida State -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Human remains as well as cocaine were found together with debris of a plane in the Parque Sierra Nevada by Venezuelan authorities on 3 January 2015.
The date of the crash and the registration of the plane is unknown.
It is presumed that the crash of the plane took place a few days before the debris was localized.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/vladimirpadrino
https://diariolavoz.net/2015/01/04/localizan-89-panelas-de-cocaina-en-avioneta-siniestrada-en-merida-fotos/
http://www.2001.com.ve/en-la-calle/consiguen-89-panelas-de-cocaina-en-avioneta-siniestrada-en-merida-.html
http://www.eluniversal.com/nacional-y-politica/150106/narco-plane-crashes-in-southwest-venezuela

Media: