Loss of control Accident Raytheon (Beech) A36 Bonanza N349EA, Sunday 4 January 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 January 2015
Time:16:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raytheon (Beech) A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N349EA
MSN: E-3549
Total airframe hrs:1188 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-B89B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SE of Delaware County Regional Airport (KMIE), Muncie, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carmi, IL (CUL)
Destination airport:Muncie, IN (MIE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during cruise flight, the air traffic controller instructed him to descend from 9,000 to 4,000 ft. While performing the descent checklist, the pilot switched fuel tanks, and the engine subsequently lost power. The pilot further reported that he was certain that the engine restarted and that the event put him “behind the airplane in performing…cockpit duties." The next thing the pilot remembered was the controller informing him that he was flying in circles and losing altitude. The pilot thought the airplane was in a spin and tried to regain control. After the airplane broke out of the clouds into poor visibility and snow, the pilot chose to land in a cornfield. During the landing, the airplane impacted trees and terrain. A witness reported observing the airplane at a low altitude traveling at a high rate of speed, then it pitched up to almost vertical flight, descended, and impacted terrain. No preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures were noted with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s loss of airplane control while troubleshooting an engine issue in instrument meteorological conditions, which resulted in impact with trees and terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N349EA

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=349EA

NTSB

Location