Accident Boulton Paul Defiant Mk II AA660, Thursday 24 June 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 June 1943
Time:day
Type:Boulton Paul Defiant Mk II
Owner/operator:1692 (Special Duties) Flt RAF
Registration: AA660
MSN: 910
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Drem, East Lothian, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Drem, East Lothian
Destination airport:RAF Drem, East Lothian.
Narrative:
Boulton Paul Defiant Mk.II AA660, 1692 (Special Duties) Flight, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when Undercarriage collapsed on landing 24/6/1943 at RAF Drem, East Lothian, Scotland. Crew OK

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft AA100-AZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain,1987)
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=AA660
3. 1692 (Special Duty) Flight, Little Snoring ORB: National Archives (PRO Kew) ORB: File AIR 29/882/9 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162044?descriptiontype=Full&ref=AIR+29/882
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Drem#Units_and_aircraft