Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow N3811M, Sunday 4 January 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 January 2015
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow
Owner/operator:D I V A 1336 LLC
Registration: N3811M
MSN: 28R-35200
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:5058 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sedona Airport (KSEZ), Sedona, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mesa, AZ (FFZ)
Destination airport:Sedona, AZ (SEZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed his local airport for a personal cross-country flight. The runway at the landing airport was oriented north/south. The pilot stated that the weather at the time of his arrival was clear with calm wind, and that under those conditions aircraft generally land and takeoff to the north since the runway slopes upward in that direction. However, that day, aircraft in the traffic pattern were landing and taking off to the south. The pilot made a decision to follow the direction of prevailing traffic, flying and landing to the south. After landing, he applied the brakes to compensate for the sloped terrain. At the same time, the left wheel rolled over unidentified debris on the runway, which caused the pilot to lose directional control. The airplane veered off the left side of the runway, sustaining substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15CA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N3811M

Location