| Date: | Sunday 4 January 2015 |
| Time: | 12:40 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 35-A33 Debonair |
| Owner/operator: | Jarschke Reinhard |
| Registration: | N907Q |
| MSN: | CD-374 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1962 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5633 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Angwin Airport-Parrett Field (2O3), Angwin, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Davis, CA (EDU) |
| Destination airport: | Angwin, CA (2O3) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during the arrival to the airport the wind was light and variable. After turning left from base to final, he did not initiate a go-around when it was apparent that he overshot the approach. Instead he unsuccessfully attempted to correct the approach alignment. The airplane subsequently landed to the left side of the runway and impacted a perimeter fence. During the accident sequence, the airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper approach to landing and his failure to perform a go-around, which resulted in a runway overshoot, and collision with a fence.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR15CA076 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location