This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 4 January 2015 |
| Time: | 15:50 |
| Type: | Mooney M20K 231 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1152L |
| MSN: | 25-0627 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Jack Brooks Regional Airport (KBPT), Beaumont/Port Arthur, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Jack Brooks Rgnl (KBPT) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced a collapse of the landing gear upon landing at the Jack Brooks Regional Airport (KBPT), in Beaumont/Port Arthur, Texas. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the four occupants onboard were not injured.
Sources:
https://www.beaumontenterprise.com/news/article/Second-plane-crashes-at-airport-in-two-day-span-5993563.php [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:04-JAN-15,BEAUMONT,N1152L]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1152L Location