ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172719
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 03-JAN-1982 |
Time: | |
Type: | Mikojan-Gurevič MiG-21 |
Owner/operator: | Iraqi Air Force |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Somewhere in Iraq -
Iraq
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed because of fuel starvation after trying to intercept two IDF RF-4E (S) Phantom (Tail Nr 498 and 499) of 119 Squadron on a highly classified reconnaissance flight.
RF-4E(S) [Tail Nr 498] flown by G. Sheffer / Y Naveh was credited with the victory.
Sources:
http://www.israelnationalnews.com/News/News.aspx/133011#.VKrrWZt0xZQ The Sword of David. The Israeli Air Force at war. (Don McCarthy) Page 63-64