Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) T-53, Tuesday 28 July 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 July 1959
Time:09:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: T-53
MSN: 6181
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:4 km from Vicente Casares, BA -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA El Palomar
Destination airport:Tandil
Narrative:
El 28 de julio de 1959, a las 09:37hs el avión Douglas C-47-DL Skytrain registro T-53, c/n 6181 perteneciente a la Fuerza Aérea Argentina es accidentado en la localidad de Vicente Casares, provincia de Buenos Aires en un aterrizaje de emergencia por fuego a bordo durante el vuelo, daños en un 50%, sin víctimas. Había despegado de la I Brigada Aérea de El Palomar con destino a Tandil, provincia de Buenos Aires. No fue reparado. Los restos son utilizados como fuente de repuestos y finalmente desguazado.

Sources:

WIKIPEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Douglas_C-47_Skytrain
Historias Individuales
http://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/2010/04/t-53-douglas-c-47b-45-dk-cn-1694934208.html
El Litoral 28 de julio de 1959, página 2
https://www.santafe.gob.ar/hemeroteca/diario/25760/?page=2