| Date: | Monday 5 January 2015 |
| Time: | 15:35 |
| Type: | Cessna 172M Skyhawk |
| Owner/operator: | Marquette County Flying Club Inc |
| Registration: | N6591H |
| MSN: | 17265501 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10631 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sawyer International Airport (KSAW), Marquette, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Marquette, MI (SAW) |
| Destination airport: | Marquette, MI (SAW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot planned a local afternoon flight, which included takeoff from a runway covered with patchy snow and ice. Throughout the morning and afternoon prior to the accident, surface wind observations were westerly at 5 to 12 knots.
During takeoff roll on the northerly runway, the pilot stated he encountered a gust of westerly crosswinds and the airplane yawed to the left. Unable to maintain directional control, the pilot aborted the takeoff. The airplane subsequently impacted a snowdrift on the left side of the runway and came to rest inverted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot did not maintain directional control during takeoff on the snow and ice covered runway in gusting crosswind conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN15CA097 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6591H Location