Accident Travel Air NC…, Wednesday 11 July 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 July 1928
Time:
Type:Travel Air
Owner/operator:
Registration: NC…
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Charles Gilbert farm, Snyders outside Pottsville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Curtiss Field, NY
Destination airport:Curtiss Field, NY
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ground witness reports aircraft struck by lightning or encountered weather related difficulty resulting in stall and struggled to recover on training flight conducted by Morris Titterington (aviation inventor) and his student, actress Bernice Gamble Andrews. Crashed in area of Pottsville, PA.

Sources:

https://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=1913&dat=19280712&id=z_E0AAAAIBAJ&sjid=umcFAAAAIBAJ&pg=1138,757536&hl=en

Lewiston Evening Journal - Jul 12, 1928 n

http://www.gendisasters.com/pennsylvania/19065/snyders-pa-july-11-1928-inventor-woman-passenger-die-in-plane-crash