Accident Tecnam P92 Echo CS-UMY, Saturday 25 October 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 October 2014
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92 Echo
Owner/operator:Aeroclube de Mirandela
Registration: CS-UMY
MSN: 065
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mirandela aerodrome (LPMI) -   Portugal
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mirandela aerodrome (LPMI)
Destination airport:Mirandela aerodrome (LPMI)
Investigating agency: GPIAAF
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from runway 17, immediately turning left maintaining the climb attitude up to estimated 300 feet. After a 180º turn, before the runway 17 threshold, the aircraft started a new left turn descending on a flight path towards the ACM hangar, with the objective to perform a low pass over it.
According to eyewitnesses present near the hangar, the pilot aligned the aircraft with the hangar and, in the last moments, rolled the aircraft by left, at an angle of about 45º, very close to the hangar and collided with a medium size tree. According to the same witnesses, this manoeuvre performed by the instructor pilot.
After the collision with the tree and separation of about one meter of the left-wing leading edge, it deformed backwards causing the separation of the left flap by contact with the fuselage. This first impact with the pine tree caused a loss of control of the aircraft due to the structural failure of the left semi-wing causing asymmetric aerodynamic forces in flight.
Subsequently, the aircraft continued uncontrolled, striking a mimosa tree, about 20 meters from the first impact, and then falling onto a car. The energy dissipation continued for an additional 20 meters, with the aircraft immobilization at about 75 meters from the first impact.
Due to the structural failure, fuel was spilled into the engine hot areas, a favourable condition for igniting a fire that consumed a large part of the aircraft. The passenger and the pilot were helped by those present at the scene to get out of the aircraft wreckage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GPIAAF
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://rr.sapo.pt/informacao_detalhe.aspx?fid=25&did=166562
http://www.publico.pt/sociedade/noticia/queda-de-ultraleve-no-aerodromo-de-mirandela-provoca-dois-feridos-1674164
http://roteiro.apau.org/zp_mirandela.html

Location

Images: