Accident Consolidated B-24M Liberator , Friday 14 March 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 March 1947
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24M Liberator
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force - 8th Squadron
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shanghai -   China
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kiangwan Airfield
Narrative:
A Consolidated B-24 Liberator crashed into a rural residence and burst into flames. All 11 people on board died in the accident. Among the eight people in the destroyed residential structure, two were killed and two were hospitalized.

Sources:

Zhang, B. 2015. Synoptic History of Air Crashes in Shanghai, ROC: a Survey Focusing on the Years 1945-1949. Shanghai, China: Shanghai Bookstore Publishing House. (in Chinese)