Accident Douglas C-54D-10-DC (DC-4) 42-72670, Sunday 23 March 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 23 March 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54D-10-DC (DC-4)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-72670
MSN: 10775
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:40 km SE of Stephensville, NFL -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Westover AFB, MA
Destination airport:Stephensville, NFL
Narrative:
Crash-landed on a plateau in Anguille Mountains. Five crew and four passengers rescued, slightly injured.

Sources:

El Litoral 24 March 1947, p1/25 March 1947, p2
AAIR
Evening Star 28 March 1947, pA2 (photo)