| Date: | Tuesday 6 January 2015 |
| Time: | 13:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 172S Skyhawk |
| Owner/operator: | Eads Flight School |
| Registration: | N2102P |
| MSN: | 172S9594 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3670 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-L2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Hampton Roads Executive Airport (KPVG), Norfolk, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Norfolk, VA (PVG) |
| Destination airport: | Norfolk, VA (PVG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The designated pilot examiner (DPE) and student pilot were conducting a private pilot check ride. The DPE reported that, during climbout, he retarded the throttle to simulate an engine failure. The student attempted to recover the airplane by lowering its nose to maintain controlled flight. However, the airplane descended. The DPE terminated the simulated engine failure, took control of the airplane, and attempted to recover full engine power, but the engine remained at idle power, and the airplane descended into trees. A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no mechanical malfunctions or failures, and the engine was test run with no anomalies noted. The reason for the engine’s failure to regain full power could not be determined.
Probable Cause: The engine’s failure to regain full power after a simulated engine failure for reasons that could not be determined during postaccident examinations and testing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA15LA094 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N2102P Location