This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 6 January 2015 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Robinson R44 |
| Owner/operator: | Metro-Networks |
| Registration: | N7030J |
| MSN: | 0565 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-F1B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Tower Office Park, Woburn, Massachusetts -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Beverly Airport |
| Destination airport: | Beverly Airport |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Massachusetts State Police said the Total Traffic pilot reported engine trouble while flying over Route 128, and decided to make an emergency landing at Tower Office Park. There were no injuries and the helicopter was not damaged.
Metro Traffic provides traffic updates and information to WCVB, as well as aerial coverage of breaking news.
Sources:
http://www.wcvb.com/article/traffic-chopper-makes-emergency-landing/8214729?absolute=true http://boston.cbslocal.com/2015/01/06/traffic-helicopter-makes-emergency-landing-in-woburn/ 