Accident Pacific Aerospace 750XL ZK-SDT, Wednesday 7 January 2015
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 January 2015
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P750 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pacific Aerospace 750XL
Owner/operator:Skydive Taupo Ltd
Registration: ZK-SDT
MSN: 122
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Taupo, Taupo -   New Zealand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Taupo Airport NZAP
Destination airport:Taupo Airport NZAP
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An engine problem is reported to have occurred during the climb (at ~5000ft) over Lake Taupo. All on 13 board (six tandem 'units' plus the pilot) made an emergency bale out. The wreckage is submerged in the lake in Rotongaio Bay.

Sources:

https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=11383082
http://tvnz.co.nz/national-news/skydive-chief-hails-heroic-crew-after-plane-plunges-into-lake-taupo-6215581
https://www.stuff.co.nz/national/64724765/plane-crashes-into-lake-taupo
https://www.caa.govt.nz/Script/AirReg3_new.asp?Mark=SDT&Query3=Get+Reg+Mark
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/world-asia-30706236
https://www.backcountrypilot.org/forum/odd-aussi-aircraft-13241

Images:

Taupo 14Jan2011

Media: