Accident Cessna 195B Businessliner N2125C, Tuesday 6 January 2015
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 January 2015
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195B Businessliner
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2125C
MSN: 16110
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:2633 hours
Engine model:Jacobs R-755B2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Llano Municipal Airport (KAQO), Llano, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Llano, TX (KAQO)
Destination airport:Denton, TX (KDTO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that, when the tailwheel lifted off the runway, the engine lost power, and he thought it had quit. The airplane then pitched forward, and the propeller struck the asphalt runway. The airplane turned slightly right, went off the side of the runway, and nosed over. An examination of the runway found at least 15 propeller strikes in the runway pavement, which is indicative of the engine producing power and driving the propeller. Tire tracks and propeller strikes were observed going off the right side of the runway into the dirt and ending where the airplane nosed over. No anomalies were found with the airplane’s controls, engine, or other systems. The pilot likely overrotated the airplane when he lifted the tail for takeoff, and the propeller then struck the runway, which resulted in a reduction of engine power and the pilot’s subsequent loss of directional control.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s overrotation of the airplane when lifting the tail during the takeoff roll, which allowed the propeller to come in contact with the runway and resulted in a reduction in engine power and the pilot’s subsequent loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2125C

Location