| Date: | Sunday 4 January 2015 |
| Time: | 20:40 LT |
| Type: | EDRA Super Petrel LS |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | PU-PEK |
| MSN: | S0284 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Toledo , Paraná -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Toledo , Paraná, SBTD |
| Destination airport: | Cascavel , Paraná |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Pétrel LS ultralight impacted a soy bean field, causing the death of the pilot. Unconfirmed information states that the 19 year-old pilot would have made radio contact with his father after having taken off. The father was piloting another ultralight. Thunderstorms were in the area at time of departure.
CENIPA. Analysis of these items by certified mechanics and engineers revealed other problems concerning the Petrel/Super Petrel model and the Edra/Scoda quality control: its fuselage was not made of carbon fiber, as it is advertised, this was an option during time of production by previous owner; the aircraft has non-aeronautical components such as the 12 vdc 18 amp battery; Super Petrel has one a fuel indicator to indicate the amount of fuel in selected wing tank. The header tank can be seen from Pilot seat at all times.
The CENIPA official report also revealed information regarding the manufacturer of the aircraft: Although there was a mandatory alert service bulletin—the equivalent of a recall—warning that the company should replace the engine’s fuel hose and that the “non-compliance with these instructions could result in … fatal injury.” Edra/Scoda informed that the Rotax engine model 912ULS, serial number (S/N 6.780.086) installed in the accident aircraft WAS NOT AFFECTED by (Rotax ASB-912-061-UL) alert service bulletin. Therefore the fuel hoses were not replaced.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.jornaldooeste.com.br/noticia/piloto-de-19-anos-morre-em-acidente-com-aeronave-experimental http://cgn.uol.com.br/noticia/118636/aviao-cai-em-lavoura-de-soja-no-interior-de-toledo-logo-apos-decolagem-e-piloto-cascavelense-morre https://www.fairobserver.com/region/latin_america/brazils-aviation-industry-flies-wings-trouble-88862/ https://legacy.rotaxowner.com/si_tb_info/alertbulletins/asb-912-061ul.pdf Location
Images: