This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 10 June 2014 |
| Time: | 15:35 LT |
| Type: | Tecnam P2008-921i |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | CS-UTE |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Herdade da Lameira, Alter do Chão, Portalegre -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Herdade da Lameira airstrip |
| Destination airport: | Herdade da Lameira airstrip |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The ultralight had a problem at take-off , gained little altitude and fell to the end of the runway. The ultralight caught fire and then having the fire spread to an adjacent land. No injuries occurred.
Sources:
https://newsavia.com/aviao-ultra-leve-despenhou-se-e-incendiou-se-em-portalegre-nao-ha-vitimas-pessoais/ 